Product Name: Valerian Root Extract
Botanical Name: Valeriana officinalis L.
Specification: 4:1 to 20：1
Appearance: Brown fine powder
Plant Part Used: Root
Extract Method: Water
Valerian is a plant native to Europe and Asia. It grows to up to four feet high and has trumpet-shaped flowers. The roots are used medicinally. Although the fresh root is relatively odorless, the dried root has a strong odor that many find unpleasant. Valerian extract has been used for centuries as a perfume and as a mild, relaxing sedative.
Valerian has been used as a medicinal herb since at least the time of ancient Greece and Rome. Hippocrates described its properties, and Galen later prescribed it as a remedy for insomnia. In medieval Sweden, it was sometimes placed in the wedding clothes of the groom to ward off the "envy" of the elves. In the sixteenth century the Anabaptist reformer Pilgram Marpeck prescribed valerian tea for a sick woman.
(2) Improving microcirculation;
(3) Antibacterial antiviral and anti-tumor;
(4)Easing the tension,anxiety and improving the role of sleep.
Pharmaceutical Products, Healthcare Products, Cosmetics and so on.